Music
10:24 am
Wed February 5, 2014

2014 French Quarter Festival Lineup Announced

The lineup for the 2014 French Quarter Festival was announced Wednesday morning at a press conference in Jackson Square.

This year's Festival, billed by organizers as the "largest free music festival in the United States" features 188 musical acts over four days. This year's French Quarter Festival will take place April 10-13 on stages spread throughout the lower Quarter.

This is a preliminary schedule. A full schedule and lineup will be released in March.

French Quarter Festival 2014 Debuts

  • Babineaux Sisters Band
  • Baby Bee        
  • Chegadão
  • Corey Henry's Treme Funktet
  • Corey Ledet
  • Dash Rip Rock
  • Jaland Crossland
  • John Fohl        
  • Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen
  • Jumonville/Staehle
  • Mardi Gras Indian Orchestra
  • Nasimiyu Murumba Band
  • Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas
  • Nigel Hall
  • NOCCA Jazz Ensemble
  • Organic Trio
  • Peter Novelli
  • PJ Morton
  • PresHall Brass
  • Rebecca Roubion
  • Rusty Metoyer and the Zydeco Krush
  • Sean Bruce
  • Symphony Chorus of New Orleans
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • The Believers
  • The Idlewild String Confederation
  • The New Orleans Suspects
  • Travis Meadows

Thursday, April 10

  • Bag of Donuts
  • BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
  • Benny Grunch and the Bunch
  • Big Easy Playboys
  • Blues Masters featuring "Big Al" Carson
  • Bonerama
  • Chris Owens
  • Corey Ledet
  • Eric Lindell
  • Flow Tribe
  • Fredy Omar con su Banda
  • Gravy
  • Irma Thomas, Soul Queen of New Orleans
  • Joe Krown, Walter "Wolfman" Washington & Russell Batiste
  • Lionel Ferbos and the Louisiana Shakers
  • New Birth Brass Band
  • Organic Trio
  • Panorama Jazz Band
  • PJ Morton
  • PresHall Brass
  • Soul Project NOLA
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • The Pfister Sisters
  • The Victory Big Band
  • Waylon Thibodeaux Band

Friday, April 11

  • Amanda Shaw and the Cute Guys
  • Audacity Brass Band
  • Aurora Nealand and the Royal Roses
  • Banu Gibson & the New Orleans Hot Jazz
  • Brandon Moreau and Cajungrass
  • Brass-A-Holics
  • Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band
  • Camile Baudoin and the Living Rumors
  • Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band
  • Connie Jones and the FQF All Stars
  • Dash Rip Rock
  • Davell Crawford
  • Davis Rogan
  • Debauche
  • Diablo's Horns
  • Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders
  • Donald Harrison, Jr.
  • Dr. John and the Nite Trippers
  • Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
  • George Porter, Jr. & Runnin' Pardners
  • Kid Merv and All That Jazz
  • Lagniappe Brass Band
  • Leroy Jones' Original Hurricane Brass Band
  • Luke Winslow-King
  • Marc Stone
  • Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas
  • Nigel Hall
  • Paul Sanchez and Minimum Rage
  • Rebirth Brass Band
  • Robin Barnes
  • Rotary Downs
  • Shannon Powell and his Traditional All-stars
  • Stooges Brass Band
  • The Dukes of Dixieland (40th Anniversary)
  • The New Orleans Nightingales Revue
  • The Roots of Music
  • Tricia Boutté & Bootleg Operation
  • Wendell Brunious

Saturday, April 12

  • Amy Trail
  • Andrew Duhon
  • Babineaux Sisters Band
  • Big Chief Bo Dollis, Jr. & the Wild Magnolias
  • Brother Tyrone & the Mindbenders
  • Charmaine Neville
  • Chegadão
  • Chris Mulé & the Perpetrators
  • Christian Serpas & Ghost Town
  • Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders
  • Colin Lake
  • Corey Henry's Treme Funktet
  • Cori Walters and the Universe Jazz Band
  • Dave Ferrato & Tchoupazine
  • Denton Hatcher
  • Duke Heitger's Steamboat Stompers
  • Egg Yolk Jubilee
  • Erica Falls
  • Ernie Vincent and the Top Notes
  • Feufollet
  • Garden District Trio
  • Glen David Andrews
  • Hot Club of New Orleans
  • Irvin Mayfield and the Jazz Playhouse Revue
  • Jaland Crossland
  • Jane Harvey Brown Traditional Jazz Stars
  • Jerry Embree's Jazzman Band
  • Jimmy LaRocca's Original Dixieland Jazz Band
  • John Autin and Ex-Treme
  • Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes
  • Jumonville/Staehle
  • Lars Edegran's New Orleans Jazz Band
  • Lena Prima and Band
  • Lynn Drury
  • New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings
  • NOCCA Jazz Ensemble
  • Onward Brass Band
  • Opera on Tap
  • Otra
  • Ovi-G and the Froggies
  • Rebecca Roubion
  • Renard Poché Band
  • Rick Trolsen's New Orleans Po-Boys
  • Roddie Romero & the Hub City Allstars
  • Royal & Dumaine Hawaiians
  • Russell Batiste & Friends w/ the Wild Tchoupitoulas featuring Jason Neville
  • Rusty Metoyer and the Zydeco Krush
  • Sean Ardoin-n-Zydekool
  • Sean Bruce
  • Some Like it Hot Traditional Jazz Band
  • Steve Pistorius & the Southern Syncopators
  • The Bottoms Up Blues Gang
  • The Dixie Cups (50th Anniversary)
  • The Irene Sage Band
  • The New Orleans Jazz Vipers
  • The Original Pinettes Brass Band
  • The Ronnie Kole Show featuring John Perkins
  • The Smoking Time Jazz Club
  • Tim Laughlin
  • Tom McDermott & His Jazz Hellions
  • Tommy Malone
  • Travis Meadows
  • Walter "Wolfman" Washington and the Roadmasters
  • Zion Trinity Band

Sunday, April 13

  • Alexis and the Samurai
  • Anais St. John
  • Andrew Hall's Society Brass Band
  • Astral Project
  • Baby Bee
  • Bamboula 2000
  • Bucktown All-Stars
  • Carl LeBlanc
  • Casa Samba Extravaganza
  • Creole String Beans
  • Crescent City Brass
  • Dancing at Dusk with the Tom Saunders and the Tomcats
  • Daria and the Hip Drops
  • Don Jamison Heritage School of Music
  • Gina Brown & Anutha Level
  • Harmonouche
  • Harpist Rachel Van Voorhees
  • Helen Gillet's Wazozo Zorchestra
  • Hot 8 Brass Band
  • I'voire Spectacle
  • Ingrid Lucia
  • James Andrews
  • Jeremy Davenport
  • John Fohl
  • Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen
  • Kid Simmons Jazz Band
  • Kristin Diable
  • Leif Pedersen's 1944 Big Band
  • Leroy Jones & New Orleans' Finest
  • Les Freres Michot
  • Lillian Boutté & Gumbo Zaire
  • Linnzi Zaorski
  • Little Freddie King
  • Los Po-Boy-Citos
  • Lost Bayou Ramblers
  • Mardi Gras Indian Orchestra
  • Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns
  • Miss Sophie Lee
  • Nasimiyu Marumba Band
  • New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra
  • New Orleans Moonshiners
  • Orange Kellin's New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra
  • Orleans Brass Band
  • Peter Novelli
  • Raw Oyster Cult
  • Rhodes Spedale & Cool Breeze
  • Seva Venet and his Storyville Stringband
  • Storyville Stompers Brass Band
  • Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots
  • Susan Cowsill
  • The Believers
  • The Friendly Travelers
  • The Idlewild String Confederation
  • The Iguanas
  • The New Orleans Suspects
  • The Uptown Jazz Orchestra
  • Tommy Sancton's New Orleans Legacy Band
  • Treme Brass Band
  • Tuba Skinny
  • Wanda Rouzan and a Taste of New Orleans
  • Young Reliance Brass Band

Related Program