Best Picture
ARGO
Amour
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Miserables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty
Best Actress
JENNIFER LAWRENCE -Silver Linings Playbook
Jessica Chastian - Zero Dark Thirty
Emmanuelle Riva -Amour
Quvenzahane Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts -The Impossible
Best Actor
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS -Lincoln
Bradley Cooper -Silver Linings Playbook
Hugh Jackman - Les Miserables
Joqauin Phoenix -The Master
Denzel Washington - Flight
Best Supporting Actor
CHRISTOPH WALTZ -Django Unchained
Alan Arkin -Argo
Robert De Niro -Silver Linings Playbook
Phillip Seymour Hoffman -The Master
Tommy Lee Jones -Lincoln
Best Supporting Actress
ANNE HATHAWAY -Les Miserables
Amy Adams -The Master
Sally Field -Lincoln
Helen Hunt -The Sessions
Jacki Weaver -Silver Linings Playbook
Best Director
ANG LEE -Life of Pi
Michael Haneke -Amour
David O. Russell -Silver Linings Playbook
Steven Spielberg -Lincoln
Benh Zeitlin -Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best Animated Film
BRAVE
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band Of Misfits
Wreck-It-Ralph
Best Costume Design
ANNA KARENINA -Jacqueline Durran
Les Miserables- Paco Delgado
Lincoln- Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror- Eiko Ishioka
Snow White And the Huntsman- Colleen Atwood
Best Cinematography
LIFE OF PI- Claudio Miranda
Anna Karenina- Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained- Robert Richardson
Lincoln- Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall- Roger Deakins
Best Documentary Feature
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN
5 Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How To Survive A Plague
The Invisible War
Best Short Documentary
INOCENTE
Kings Point
Mondays At Racine
Open Heart
Redemption
Best Film Editing
ARGO -William Goldenberg
Life of Pi- Tim Squyres
Lincoln- Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook- Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty- Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
Best Foreign Language Film
AMOUR from Austria
Kon-Tiki from Norway
No from Chile
A Royal Affair from Denmark
War Witch from Canada
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
LES MISERABLES - Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
Hitchcock - Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
Best Original Score
LIFE OF PI -Mychael Danna
Anna Karenina - Dario Marianelli
Argo - Alexandre Desplat
Lincoln - John Williams
Skyfall - Thomas Newman
Best Original Song
"SKYFALL" from Skyfall -Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
"Before My Time" from Chasing Ice - J. Ralph
"Everybody Needs a Best Friend" from Ted - Walter Murphy and Seth MacFarlane
"Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi - Mychael Danna and Bombay Jayashri
"Suddenly" from Les Miserables - Claude Michel Schonberg, Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boubil
Best Production Design
LINCOLN - Rick Carter and Jim Erickson
Anna Karenina - Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
Les Miserables - Eve Steward and Anna Lynch Robinson
Life of Pi - David Gropman and Anna Pinnock
Best Animated Short Film
PAPERMAN
Adam and Dog
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
The Longest Daycare
Best Live Action Short Film
CURFEW
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Death of A Shadow
Henry
Best Sound Editing
ZERO DARK THIRTY -Paul N. J. Ottosson
SKYFALL - Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers (tie)
Argo - Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained - Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi - Eugene Gearty and Phillip Stockman
Best Sound Mixing
LES MISERABLES - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
Argo - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
Life of Pi - Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Lincoln - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall - Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson
Best Visual Effects
LIFE OF PI– Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer and Donald R. Elliott
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
The Avengers – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman – Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson
Best Original Screenplay
DJANGO UNCHAINED –Quentin Tarantino
Amour – Michael Haneke
Flight – John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal
Best Adapted Screenplay
ARGO – Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi – David Magee
Lincoln – Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell
Copyright 2021 NPR. To see more, visit https://www.npr.org.